Elaine M. HOLMES vs. Kenneth E. HOLMES.
[…] Holmes v. Holmes, SJC – 11538 (2014)
The issue in Holmes was whether temporary alimony paid during the pendency of a proceeding (pursuant to M.G.L. c. 208, §17) must be included in calculating the maximum presumptive duration of general term alimony (pursuant to M.G.L. c. 208, §49(b)). In Holmes, the parties were divorced in 2008 after a marriage of just over 15 years (measured at the time of service of the complaint for divorce).
General Laws c. 208, §49(b) provides that
“Except upon a written finding by the court that deviation beyond the time limits of this section are required in the interest of justice, … (3) if the length of the marriage is twenty years or less, but more than fifteen years, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than eighty percent of the number of months of the marriage.”
In this case, the duration would be a period of approximately 12 years.
In 2011, the wife in Holmes sought to increase alimony, and the husband counterclaimed to reduce child support.